Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) - Monthly Data

In India, Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) is compiled and published monthly by the Central Statistics Office (CSO) with the time lag of six weeks from the reference month.

  Click on Index/Group/Sub-group name for an in-depth data analysis of that particular field.

Select Month
February 2020IndexWeight
Sectoral composition of the IIP
Manufacture of food products135.45.3025%
Manufacture of beverages107.11.0354%
Manufacture of tobacco products101.40.7985%
Manufacture of textiles119.63.2913%
Manufacture of wearing apparel177.31.3225%
Manufacture of leather and related products133.30.5021%
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials117.20.1930%
Manufacture of paper and paper products  89.70.8724%
Printing and reproduction of recorded media  95.10.6798%
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products125.611.7749%
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products120.57.8730%
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products229.04.9810%
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products102.72.4222%
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products131.64.0853%
Manufacture of basic metals165.612.8043%
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment  94.02.6549%
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products128.61.5704%
Manufacture of electrical equipment103.32.9983%
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.113.04.7653%
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers  98.84.8573%
Manufacture of other transport equipment132.21.7763%
Manufacture of furniture207.60.1311%
Other manufacturing  82.80.9415%
Mining123.714.3725%
Manufacturing133.577.6332%
Electricity149.17.9943%
General133.3100.0000%
Use-Based Classification of the IIP
Primary goods130.134.0486%
Capital goods  97.38.2230%
Intermediate goods145.117.2215%
Infrastructure, construction goods141.212.3384%
Consumer durables117.112.8393%
Consumer non-durables153.915.3292%

Advertisment
Advertisment

Index Of Industrial Production

Items Basket

Comprehensive list of all items-groups with their respective weightage and classification.

EXPLORE