Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) - Monthly Data

In India, Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) is compiled and published monthly by the Central Statistics Office (CSO) with the time lag of six weeks from the reference month.

  Click on Index/Group/Sub-group name for an in-depth data analysis of that particular field.

Select Month
June 2019IndexWeight
Sectoral composition of the IIP
Manufacture of food products109.95.3025%
Manufacture of beverages125.01.0354%
Manufacture of tobacco products  98.30.7985%
Manufacture of textiles112.53.2913%
Manufacture of wearing apparel161.71.3225%
Manufacture of leather and related products127.40.5021%
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials115.10.1930%
Manufacture of paper and paper products  88.60.8724%
Printing and reproduction of recorded media  91.60.6798%
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products121.211.7749%
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products115.67.8730%
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products203.34.9810%
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products103.02.4222%
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products122.84.0853%
Manufacture of basic metals163.612.8043%
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment  98.12.6549%
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products197.11.5704%
Manufacture of electrical equipment  99.82.9983%
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.116.84.7653%
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers106.54.8573%
Manufacture of other transport equipment146.11.7763%
Manufacture of furniture199.80.1311%
Other manufacturing  80.00.9415%
Mining106.614.3725%
Manufacturing130.177.6332%
Electricity173.07.9943%
General130.2100.0000%
Use-Based Classification of the IIP
Primary goods127.734.0486%
Capital goods102.48.2230%
Intermediate goods136.917.2215%
Infrastructure, construction goods139.812.3384%
Consumer durables126.212.8393%
Consumer non-durables138.515.3292%

Advertisment
Advertisment

Index Of Industrial Production

Items Basket

Comprehensive list of all items-groups with their respective weightage and classification.

EXPLORE