Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) - Monthly Data

In India, Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) is compiled and published monthly by the Central Statistics Office (CSO) with the time lag of six weeks from the reference month.

  Click on Index/Group/Sub-group name for an in-depth data analysis of that particular field.

Select Month
January 2019IndexWeight
Sectoral composition of the IIP
Manufacture of food products153.75.3025%
Manufacture of beverages104.01.0354%
Manufacture of tobacco products  87.40.7985%
Manufacture of textiles117.73.2913%
Manufacture of wearing apparel164.21.3225%
Manufacture of leather and related products123.50.5021%
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials  95.60.1930%
Manufacture of paper and paper products101.30.8724%
Printing and reproduction of recorded media100.20.6798%
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products130.211.7749%
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products122.67.8730%
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products226.24.9810%
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products107.52.4222%
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products130.34.0853%
Manufacture of basic metals147.712.8043%
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment104.12.6549%
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products157.91.5704%
Manufacture of electrical equipment114.32.9983%
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.119.04.7653%
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers122.14.8573%
Manufacture of other transport equipment141.51.7763%
Manufacture of furniture191.60.1311%
Other manufacturing  88.20.9415%
Mining119.214.3725%
Manufacturing135.677.6332%
Electricity150.77.9943%
General134.5100.0000%
Use-Based Classification of the IIP
Primary goods131.034.0486%
Capital goods107.68.2230%
Intermediate goods126.717.2215%
Infrastructure, construction goods149.212.3384%
Consumer durables127.812.8393%
Consumer non-durables159.115.3292%

Advertisment
Advertisment

Index Of Industrial Production

Items Basket

Comprehensive list of all items-groups with their respective weightage and classification.

EXPLORE