Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) - Monthly Data

In India, Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) is compiled and published monthly by the Central Statistics Office (CSO) with the time lag of six weeks from the reference month.

  Click on Index/Group/Sub-group name for an in-depth data analysis of that particular field.

Select Month
March 2019IndexWeight
Sectoral composition of the IIP
Manufacture of food products137.45.3025%
Manufacture of beverages117.41.0354%
Manufacture of tobacco products107.80.7985%
Manufacture of textiles117.73.2913%
Manufacture of wearing apparel174.51.3225%
Manufacture of leather and related products132.70.5021%
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials115.00.1930%
Manufacture of paper and paper products  99.70.8724%
Printing and reproduction of recorded media107.50.6798%
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products134.511.7749%
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products128.47.8730%
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products225.64.9810%
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products108.32.4222%
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products139.94.0853%
Manufacture of basic metals153.112.8043%
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment112.52.6549%
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products176.71.5704%
Manufacture of electrical equipment107.62.9983%
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.140.04.7653%
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers124.34.8573%
Manufacture of other transport equipment123.21.7763%
Manufacture of furniture208.40.1311%
Other manufacturing114.50.9415%
Mining132.614.3725%
Manufacturing139.677.6332%
Electricity160.17.9943%
General140.2100.0000%
Use-Based Classification of the IIP
Primary goods139.934.0486%
Capital goods119.28.2230%
Intermediate goods133.917.2215%
Infrastructure, construction goods157.412.3384%
Consumer durables129.212.8393%
Consumer non-durables154.915.3292%

Advertisment
Advertisment

Index Of Industrial Production

Items Basket

Comprehensive list of all items-groups with their respective weightage and classification.

EXPLORE