Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) - Monthly Data

In India, Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) is compiled and published monthly by the Central Statistics Office (CSO) with the time lag of six weeks from the reference month.

  Click on Index/Group/Sub-group name for an in-depth data analysis of that particular field.

Select Month
August 2018IndexWeight
Sectoral composition of the IIP
Manufacture of food products104.65.3025%
Manufacture of beverages102.81.0354%
Manufacture of tobacco products  84.50.7985%
Manufacture of textiles125.13.2913%
Manufacture of wearing apparel144.31.3225%
Manufacture of leather and related products124.90.5021%
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials106.80.1930%
Manufacture of paper and paper products108.10.8724%
Printing and reproduction of recorded media  91.50.6798%
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products124.311.7749%
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products126.17.8730%
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products212.54.9810%
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products109.72.4222%
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products115.04.0853%
Manufacture of basic metals140.412.8043%
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment108.02.6549%
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products165.51.5704%
Manufacture of electrical equipment107.72.9983%
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.118.24.7653%
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers128.74.8573%
Manufacture of other transport equipment157.91.7763%
Manufacture of furniture207.80.1311%
Other manufacturing100.60.9415%
Mining  92.214.3725%
Manufacturing129.877.6332%
Electricity167.27.9943%
General127.4100.0000%
Use-Based Classification of the IIP
Primary goods120.934.0486%
Capital goods106.88.2230%
Intermediate goods125.917.2215%
Infrastructure, construction goods138.312.3384%
Consumer durables134.812.8393%
Consumer non-durables139.715.3292%

Advertisment
Advertisment

Index Of Industrial Production

Items Basket

Comprehensive list of all items-groups with their respective weightage and classification.

EXPLORE