Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) - Monthly Data

In India, Index Of Industrial Production (IIP) is compiled and published monthly by the Central Statistics Office (CSO) with the time lag of six weeks from the reference month.

  Click on Index/Group/Sub-group name for an in-depth data analysis of that particular field.

Select Month
November 2018IndexWeight
Sectoral composition of the IIP
Manufacture of food products129.45.3025%
Manufacture of beverages  98.61.0354%
Manufacture of tobacco products100.90.7985%
Manufacture of textiles112.03.2913%
Manufacture of wearing apparel144.21.3225%
Manufacture of leather and related products110.70.5021%
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials  96.00.1930%
Manufacture of paper and paper products  99.40.8724%
Printing and reproduction of recorded media  90.30.6798%
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products126.811.7749%
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products111.57.8730%
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products221.34.9810%
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products103.42.4222%
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products115.14.0853%
Manufacture of basic metals139.512.8043%
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment  93.42.6549%
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products148.01.5704%
Manufacture of electrical equipment105.32.9983%
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.115.34.7653%
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers114.24.8573%
Manufacture of other transport equipment137.71.7763%
Manufacture of furniture209.00.1311%
Other manufacturing  75.70.9415%
Mining110.614.3725%
Manufacturing127.277.6332%
Electricity147.27.9943%
General126.4100.0000%
Use-Based Classification of the IIP
Primary goods124.834.0486%
Capital goods100.88.2230%
Intermediate goods119.717.2215%
Infrastructure, construction goods135.812.3384%
Consumer durables120.912.8393%
Consumer non-durables148.215.3292%

Advertisment
Advertisment

Index Of Industrial Production

Items Basket

Comprehensive list of all items-groups with their respective weightage and classification.

EXPLORE