Consumer Price Index (CPI) in India - Weights Table

In India, the Consumer Price Index (CPI) is calculated on a monthly basis by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI). The following table provides All-India Sub-group/Group Weights of CPI (Rural), CPI(Urban) and CPI(Combined).

  Click on Index/Group/Sub-group name for an in-depth data analysis of that particular field.

IndexCodeRuralUrbanCombined
(Base 2012=100)

General Index (All Groups)

100.00100.00100.00

Food and beverages

154.1836.2945.86
Cereals and products1.1.0112.356.599.67
Meat and Fish1.1.024.382.733.61
Egg1.1.030.490.360.43
Milk and products1.1.047.725.336.61
Oils and fats1.1.054.212.813.56
Fruits1.1.062.882.902.89
Vegetables1.1.077.464.416.04
Pulses and products1.1.082.951.732.38
Sugar and confectionery1.1.091.700.971.36
Spices1.1.103.111.792.50
Non-alcoholic beverages1.2.111.371.131.26
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.1.2.125.565.545.55

Pan, tobacco and intoxicants

23.261.362.38

Clothing and footwear

37.365.576.53
Clothing3.1.016.324.725.58
Footwear3.1.021.040.850.95

Housing

421.6710.07

Fuel and light

57.945.586.84

Miscellaneous

627.2629.5328.32
Household goods and services6.1.013.753.873.80
Health6.1.026.834.815.89
Transport and communication6.1.037.609.738.59
Recreation and amusement6.1.041.372.041.68
Education6.1.053.465.624.46
Personal care and effects6.1.064.253.473.89
Source: MOSPI

  • Domestic inflation reflects domestic monetary policy.

  • ~ Martin Feldstein


Advertisment
Advertisment

Consumer Price Index

Detailed Monthly Data

Current & Historical Month-wise listing of Data of all Groups/Sub-Groups of CPI.

EXPLORE