Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) in India

Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)

INDIA
135.2

February 2019

   0.66% (YoY)
+ 0.15% (MoM)
Previous Value: 135.0 (Jan 2019)


Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
Monthly Trend

MONTH
INDEX
YoY CHANGE
Feb 2019
135.2
0.66%
Jan 2019
135.0
2.24%
Dec 2018
136.0
2.65%
Nov 2018
137.8
2.61%
Oct 2018
138.2
0.86%
Sep 2018
138.9
0.51%
(Base 2012=100)

RETAIL FOOD INFLATION

INDIA
-0.66%
February 2019

Chart of Current Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) Index

Select Range:
Source: MOSPI

Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)

The Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) in February 2019 declined by 0.66% (YoY)

from an year ago.

According to data released by the Central Statistics Office, the country's CFPI in Feb 2019 was pegged at 135.2, compared to 136.1 reported in the corresponding period last year. The CPI in Feb 2019 for urban areas was 135.5 and for the rural areas was 135.5.

This months CPI figure represents a jump of 0.15% (MoM) since last month, as CPI(Combined) for Jan 2019 stood at 135.0.


What does Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) signify?

Let us assume that a basket of food items was costing Rs. 100.00 in 2012 (Base Year).

Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) informs us that, the same basket of food items

was costing Rs. 105.40 in Jan 2013
was costing Rs. 115.60 in Jan 2014
was costing Rs. 122.70 in Jan 2015
was costing Rs. 131.10 in Jan 2016
was costing Rs. 131.90 in Jan 2017
was costing Rs. 138.10 in Jan 2018
was costing Rs. 135.00 in Jan 2019
was costing Rs. 135.20 in Feb 2019

Historical Consumer Food Price Index Trend in India

 
Historical Graph

All India Weights of different Sub-groups within Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)

Sub-groupsCodeRuralUrbanCombined
(Base 2012=100)
Cereals and products1.1.0126.1422.2424.77
Meat and Fish1.1.029.269.239.25
Egg1.1.031.051.211.10
Milk and products1.1.0416.3417.9816.92
Oils and fats1.1.058.909.499.11
Fruits1.1.066.109.807.40
Vegetables1.1.0715.7814.8815.46
Pulses and products1.1.086.255.846.11
Sugar and confectionery1.1.093.613.283.49
Spices1.1.106.576.056.39
CONSUMER FOOD PRICE INDEX 100.00100.00100.00
Source: MOSPI

  • Inflation is when you pay fifteen dollars for the ten-dollar haircut you used to get for five dollars when you had hair.

  • ~ Sam Ewing


What is Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)?

Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) is a component of all-items Consumer Price Index. While the all-items Consumer Price Index (CPI) measures the price changes for all consumer goods and services, including food, the Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) measures the changes in the retail prices of food items only.

A Consumer Price Index (CPI) is designed to measure the changes over time in general level of retail prices of selected goods and services that households purchase for the purpose of consumption. Such changes affect the real purchasing power of consumers’ income and their welfare. The CPI measures price changes by comparing, through time, the cost of a fixed basket of commodities.

The basket is based on the expenditures of a target population in a certain reference period. Since the basket contains commodities of unchanging or equivalent quantity and quality, the index reflects only pure price.

The annual percentage change in a CPI is used as a measure of inflation.

Over the years, CFPI have been widely used as a macroeconomic indicator of inflation, and also as a tool by Government and Central Bank for targeting inflation and monitoring price stability.


Consumer Food Price Index in India

In India, the Consumer Price Index along with Consumer Food price Index is calculated on a monthly basis and is released every month at 5.30 p.m. on 12th day of the following month. If it is a holiday, then it is released on the next working day. All-India CPIs (Rural, Urban, Combined) along with inflation rates for Sub-group, Group, CFPI and General Index (All-Groups) are released through a Press Note and are also uploaded on the website of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.

Items are first classified, organised and coded according to Groups, Sub Groups and Categories. Then a Weighing Diagram is prepared. Weighing diagram gives the share of each item in the total consumption expenditure in a Consumer Expenditure Survey(CES). For calculation of Consumer Price Index (CPI), prices are collected from 1181 village markets covering all districts and 1114 urban markets distributed over 310 towns of the country. The elementary/item indices are then computed using Geometric Mean (GM) of the Price Relatives of Current Prices with respect to Base Prices of different markets in consonance with the international practice.

For current series of CPI, the base year has been taken as 2012. The basket of items and their weighing diagrams have been prepared using the Modified Mixed Reference Period (MMRP8) data of Consumer Expenditure Survey (CES), 2011-12, which is 68th Round of National Sample Survey (NSS).


Advertisment

Consumer Price Index

Detailed Monthly Data

Current & Historical Month-wise listing of Data of all Groups/Sub-Groups of CPI.

EXPLORE  
Advertisment

Historical Consumer Food Price Index

Select Month
Index
Consumer Food Price Index
(Combined)
Consumer Food Price Index
(Rural)
Consumer Food Price Index
(Urban)

(Base 2012=100)

Consumer Price Index

Items Basket

Explore the All-India Sub-group/Group Weights Table.

EXPLORE  
DATE INDEX CHANGE
Feb 2019 135.2   0.2
Jan 2019 135.0   1.0
Dec 2018 136.0   1.8
Nov 2018 137.8   0.4
Oct 2018 138.2   0.7
Sep 2018 138.9   1.6
Aug 2018 140.5   0.4
Jul 2018 140.1   2.1
Jun 2018 138.0   1.5
May 2018 136.5   0.7
Apr 2018 135.8   0.3
Mar 2018 135.5   0.6
Feb 2018 136.1   2.0
Jan 2018 138.1   1.6
Dec 2017 139.7   1.8
Nov 2017 141.5   2.1
Oct 2017 139.4   1.2
Sep 2017 138.2   1.9